CURRENT EXHIBITION 
Julio Rondo, Terribly so, 21.04.2020 – 31.07.2020 


PAST EXHIBITIONS 
2020  MAD AS HELL. Decades of Protest (Group show featuring Clément Cogitore, Anne-Lise Coste, Jeremiah Day, Ólafur Elíasson, Uwe Max Jensen, Thomas Locher, Josephine Meckseper, Mark Pearson, David Robbins, Julika Rudelius and Yuan Shun), 07.02.2020 – 13.03.2020 
 Clément Cogitore, Digital Deserts, Evil Eyes and Kids. Photos, 07.01.2020 – 31.01.2020 
 
2019  Clément Cogitore, The Evil Eye, 22.11.2019 – 20.12.2019 
 Frank Ahlgrimm, nourish your doubt, 21.09.2019 – 15.11.2019 
 CARPETBAGGERS (Group show featuring Jan Kath, LELLO//ARNELL, Mark Pearson, Viron Erol Vert). In collaboration with KAMPE 54, 17.05.2019 – 26.07.2019 
 Julika Rudelius, Hail Mary Pass, 05.04.2019 – 11.05.2019 
 Wolfgang Flad, Butterfly Effect, 08.02.2019 – 29.03.2019 
 
2018  Marc Bijl, After Dark, 09.11.2018 – 25.01.2019 
 CODE BREAKERS. Locher, Meckseper, Willats (Group show featuring Thomas Locher, Josephine Meckseper and Stephen Willats), 14.09.2018 – 02.11.2018 
 Anne-Lise Coste, Ton Crâne, Mon Crâne (Your Skull, My Skull), 11.05.2018 – 27.07.2018 
 Julio Rondo, as is, 23.03.2018 – 04.05.2018 
 Yuan Shun, Time Chain, 09.02.2018 – 16.03.2018 
 
2017  Body (Group show featuring Frank Ahlgrimm, Tim Berresheim, Marco Biagini, Sofie Bird Møller, Daniele Buetti, Billy Childish, Anne-Lise Coste, Georg Herold, Blair Hughes-Stanton, Uwe Max Jensen, Joan Jonas, Renzo Martens, Josephine Meckseper, Bjarne Melgaard, Russ Meyer, Albert Müller, Seth Pick, Julika Rudelius, Friedrich Schröder-Sonnenstern, Rosemarie Trockel and Tom Wesselmann), 17.11.2017 – 26.01.2018 
  LELLO//ARNELL, Poems for Infrastructure, 23.09.2017 – 03.11.2017 
 Clément Cogitore, The resonant interval, 21.07.2017 – 15.09.2017 
 TRANSFER * TRANSITION * TRANSLATION (Group show featuring Pia Eikaas, Sylvester Hegner, Ana Pavlovic Jensen, Alexander Marchuk, Magnus Pettersen, Philip Poppek, Simon Rasmussen, Martha Svihus and Vladimir Tomic. Curated by Thomas Locher), 19.05.2017 – 14.07.2017 
 Tim Berresheim, Auf der Pirsch, 24.03.2017 – 05.05.2017 
 Thomas Locher, Dead Letters. Living Words. Dying Metaphors. graft, press, hang, 03.02.2017 – 17.03.2017 
 
2016  Wolfgang Flad, give it away now, 18.11.2016 – 27.01.2017 
 Josephine Meckseper, Josephine Meckseper, 24.09.2016 – 04.11.2016 
 Stephen Willats, Conversations With Buildings, 21.06.2016 – 16.09.2016 
 Clément Cogitore, Ni le ciel Ni la terre, 27.05.2016 – 10.06.2016 
 Frank Ahlgrimm, TRUST ME, 08.04.2016 – 20.05.2016 
 Anne-Lise Coste, L‘art de la joie, 1967-1976, Goliarda Sapienza, 05.02.2016 – 24.03.2016 
 
2015  Lasse Schmidt Hansen, Other activities, 27.11.2015 – 29.01.2016 
 Pia Maria Martin, back from the back burner, too, 09.10.2015 – 20.11.2015 
 i don’t care (Group show featuring Frank Ahlgrimm, Marc Bijl, Anne-Lise Coste, Wolfgang Flad, Thomas Locher, Josephine Meckseper, Julika Rudelius and Lasse Schmidt Hansen), 26.06.2015 – 27.09.2015 
 Joan Jonas, Circular Revisions - Revisited, 10.04.2015 – 12.06.2015 
 Tim Berresheim, The Cataract Juggernaut ’15 (Oops, I did it again), 13.02.2015 – 27.03.2015 
 
2014  Living With A LOT Of Art (Group show featuring Erdag Aksel, Anne-Lise Coste, Andreas Fischer, Thomas Locher, Bill Lundberg, Josephine Meckseper, Max Müller, Pedro C. Romero, Tomás Saraceno, Lasse Schmidt Hansen, Santiago Sierra and Stephen Willats), 14.11.2014 – 30.01.2015 
  LELLO//ARNELL, Of a Story of Fiction of a Story of Fiction, 19.09.2014 – 31.10.2014 
 5 billion solar years ..:::.. (Group show featuring Etel Adnan, Ergül Cengiz, Hadley+Maxwell and Viron Erol Vert), 05.06.2014 – 31.07.2014 
 Julio Rondo, Little White Lies, 04.04.2014 – 28.05.2014 
 Günther Förg, Block Weißenhof, 06.02.2014 – 21.03.2014 
 
2013  Julika Rudelius, Liaison, 15.11.2013 – 31.01.2014 
 Stephen Willats, WORLD OF OBJECTS, 20.09.2013 – 31.10.2013 
 Living With MORE Art (Group Show featuring Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Kerstin Cmelka, Anne-Lise Coste, Olafur Eliasson, Andreas Fischer, Hadley+Maxwell, Georg Herold, LELLO//ARNELL (Jørgen Craig Lello & Tobias Arnell), Jochen Lempert, Thomas Locher, Josephine Meckseper, Matthias Megyeri, Alexej Meschtschanow, Lasse Schmidt Hansen, Nada Sebestyén, Sarah Sze, Michel Verjux and Viron Erol Vert), 12.04.2013 – 26.07.2013 
 Frank Ahlgrimm, CUTS, 01.02.2013 – 28.03.2013 
 
2012  Alisa Margolis, Sha la-la-la-la, 16.11.2012 – 18.01.2013 
 Thomas Locher, Endlich. Alles zusammen., 14.09.2012 – 26.10.2012 
 Klaus-Martin Treder, - Get Jason over here. - Adam wants to see Jason., 15.06.2012 – 31.08.2012 
 Living With Art (Group show featuring John M. Armleder, Richard Artschwager, Shannon Bool, Anne-Lise Coste, Mark Dion, Wolfgang Flad, Sylvie Fleury, FOS, Thomas Grünfeld, Hadley+Maxwell, Uwe Max Jensen, Joan Jonas, Martin Kippenberger, Thomas Locher, Pia Maria Martin, Josephine Meckseper, Matthias Megyeri, Lasse Schmidt Hansen, Gregor Schneider, Haim Steinbach, Viron Erol Vert and Stephen Willats), 13.04.2012 – 08.06.2012 
 Marc Bijl, never trust a rebel, 17.02.2012 – 05.04.2012 
 
2011  the light, the shape & the body (Group show featuring Özlem Altin, Talia Chetrit and Bernhard Kahrmann), 24.11.2011 – 29.01.2012 
 Anne-Lise Coste, d5919bcc3aeeb621e64daf06b703c106, 16.09.2011 – 29.10.2011 
 Andreas Fischer, Westblindung, 10.06.2011 – 30.07.2011 
 A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man (Group show featuring Frank Ahlgrimm, Tina Berning, Marc Bijl, Merlin Carpenter, Billy Childish, Anne-Lise Coste, Discoteca Flaming Star, Sven Drühl, Wolfgang Flad, huber.huber, Thomas Locher, Josephine Meckseper, Dan Mitchell, Mark Pearson, Christoph Ruckhäberle, Julika Rudelius, Julio Rondo, Klaus-Martin Treder and Stephen Willats), 08.04.2011 – 28.05.2011 
 Mark Pearson, I Am The Fly, 11.02.2011 – 26.03.2011 
 
2010  Josephine Meckseper, You Can Leave Your Hat On, 12.11.2010 – 29.01.2011 
 Julika Rudelius, One of Us, 17.09.2010 – 30.10.2010 
 Lasse Schmidt Hansen, Objects, Photographs, Writings, Objects, 04.06.2010 – 31.07.2010 
 Dominic Wood, Morphogenesis of the Infinite, 26.03.2010 – 22.05.2010 
 Wolfgang Flad, Coryllis erscheine, 29.01.2010 – 20.03.2010 
 
2009  Thomas Locher, Supplements Signs Signifiers, 20.11.2009 – 16.01.2010 
 Anne-Lise Coste, to Molly et Twombly, 11.09.2009 – 31.10.2009 
 Joan Jonas, Begin Again, 19.06.2009 – 01.08.2009 
 Clunie Reid, PEEK A DE BOOM, 03.04.2009 – 30.05.2009 
 Bernhard Kahrmann, In silent motion, 18.02.2009 – 28.03.2009 
 
2008  Mark Pearson, Disco Mystic, 05.12.2008 – 31.01.2009 
 (René Huber und Markus Huber) huber.huber, dark grounds, 05.12.2008 – 31.01.2009 
 Julika Rudelius, Rites of Passage, 17.10.2008 – 29.11.2008 
 Julio Rondo, Rented Rooms, 12.09.2008 – 11.10.2008 
 Frank Ahlgrimm, BOTOX TO GO, 13.06.2008 – 26.07.2008 
 Pia Maria Martin, Go, 11.04.2008 – 24.05.2008 
 Lasse Schmidt Hansen, Lasse Schmidt Hansen, 08.02.2008 – 22.03.2008 
 
2007  Wolfgang Flad, Wolfgang Flad / Anja Schwörer, 26.10.2007 – 22.12.2007 
 Josephine Meckseper, Josephine Meckseper, 06.07.2007 – 13.10.2007 
 Stephen Willats, JUST BETWEEN PEOPLE, 11.05.2007 – 23.06.2007 
 About the possibility of a sculpture (Group Show featuring Gedi Sibony, Falke Pisano, Lasse Schmidt Hansen and Rosalind Nashashibi / Lucy Skaer. Curated by Philipp Ziegler), 23.03.2007 – 05.05.2007 
 Anne-Lise Coste, qui suis-je, 26.01.2007 – 16.03.2007 
 
2006  Ergül Cengiz, Wahlverwandtschaften, 24.11.2006 – 23.12.2006 
 Thomas Locher, Die Rechnung. Die nicht aufgeht., 16.09.2006 – 28.10.2006 
 Jochen Lempert, Evidence as to man’s place in nature, 16.06.2006 – 29.07.2006 
 Bernhard Kahrmann, uncertain memories, 05.05.2006 – 10.06.2006 
 Stephan Jung, God in Game, 25.02.2006 – 15.04.2006 
 
2005  Irrational thoughts should be followed logically (Group show featuring Markus Amm, Lasse Schmidt Hansen, Anthony Howard, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Kerstin Stoll and Pernille Kapper Williams. Curated by Philipp Ziegler), 25.11.2005 – 31.01.2006 
 Frank Ahlgrimm, hunting-ground, 16.09.2005 – 22.10.2005 
 Jochen Lempert, Phänotypologie (with Peter Piller), 10.06.2005 – 31.07.2005 
 Anne-Lise Coste, Contre la saturation du visible, 22.04.2005 – 04.06.2005 
 Daniele Buetti, Der Spiegel von Venedig, 27.02.2005 – 09.04.2005 
 
2004  twinkle, twinkle (Group show featuring Daniele Buetti, Ergül Cengiz, Anne-Lise Coste, Josephine Meckseper, Henrieke Ribbe and Kathrin Wolf. Curated by Philipp Ziegler), 17.12.2004 – 05.02.2005 
 Julika Rudelius, Your blood is as red as mine, 12.11.2004 – 11.12.2004 
 Julio Rondo, The Mating Call, 10.09.2004 – 23.10.2004 
 Pia Maria Martin, be tricky!, 25.06.2004 – 31.07.2004 
 Josephine Meckseper, IG-Metall und die künstlichen Paradiese des Politischen, 23.04.2004 – 05.06.2004 
 Oona Stern, outside - in, 27.02.2004 – 04.04.2004 
 
2003  Bernhard Kahrmann, expanded directions, 14.11.2003 – 20.12.2003 
 Stephen Willats, Personal Encounters In Your Imagination, 19.09.2003 – 25.10.2003 
 Markus Keibel, plans for another world, 27.06.2003 – 31.07.2003 
 Anne-Lise Coste, Fallen from Grace (with Uwe Max Jensen), 10.05.2003 – 14.06.2003 
 Thomas Locher, Knots & Lines, 21.02.2003 – 12.04.2003 
 
2002  In Portraiture Irrelevance Is Ugliness (Group show featuring Anne-Lise Coste, Pamela Golden, Sigrid Hackenberg, Claude Horstmann, Ketty La Rocca, Pili Madariaga, John Miller, Julian Opie, Simon Periton, Matthias Schaufler, Corinna Schnitt, Thomas Struth and Stephen Willats. Curated by Claudia Seidel), 06.12.2002 – 01.02.2003 
 Josh Müller, Inverse, 25.10.2002 – 23.11.2002 
 Franka Hörnschemeyer, Versuchsanlagen, 13.09.2002 – 12.10.2002 
 Pia Maria Martin, tight, 28.06.2002 – 27.07.2002 
 Rolf Walz, Wartende Angler?, 19.04.2002 – 17.05.2002 
 Daniele Buetti, like tears from a star, 22.02.2002 – 13.04.2002 
 
2001  Josephine Meckseper, shine – oder jedem das seine, 16.11.2001 – 21.12.2001 
 Julio Rondo, Meta Memory, 28.09.2001 – 30.10.2001 
 Marc Francis, New Paintings, 26.04.2001 – 02.06.2001 
 Berta Fischer, Objekte, 02.03.2001 – 12.04.2001 
 
2000  Joan Jonas, Drawings, Zeichnungen, 10.11.2000 – 31.01.2001 
 Jeanne Hardy, When she’s up she’s down, when she’s down she’s up, 22.10.2000 – 03.11.2000 
 Bernhard Kahrmann, touch my hand, 05.05.2000 – 09.06.2000 
 Thomas Locher, Sender / Empfänger / Medium / Botschaft, 25.02.2000 – 07.04.2000 
 
1999  Markus Keibel, in between, 10.12.1999 – 29.01.2000 
 Francis, Rondo, Schulze „drei positionen in der malerei", 29.10.1999 – 28.11.1999 
 Oona Stern, 24.09.1999 – 24.10.1999 
 Anna Blessmann, Anna Blessmann, 10.09.1999 – 18.09.1999 
 Sigrid Hackenberg, Mirror, 11.06.1999 – 30.07.1999 
 Stephen Willats, MULTICHANNEL VISION, 26.03.1999 – 05.06.1999 
 Rolf Walz, Vortex, 19.02.1999 – 19.03.1999 
 
1998  Daniele Buetti, Will I ask for help, 27.11.1998 – 29.01.1999 
 Franka Hörnschemeyer, 30.10.1998 – 28.11.1998 
 Julio Rondo, Julio Rondo, 26.09.1998 – 23.10.1998 
 Bildhauerzeichnungen (Group show featuring Matti Braun, Oliver Fromm, Franka Hörnschemeyer, Wilhelm Mundt, Oona Stern), 19.06.1998 – 17.07.1998 
 
1997  Thomas Locher, Begriffliche Beziehungen, 12.12.1997 – 13.02.1998 
 Joan Jonas, Dancefloor, 07.11.1997 – 03.12.1997 
 Markus Keibel, Zirkulation, 19.09.1997 – 16.10.1997 
 Matti Braun, Sonne, Farbe, Gute Laune, 07.06.1997 – 06.07.1997 
 Oliver Fromm, Candy, 11.04.1997 – 16.05.1997 
 
1996  Julio Rondo, Neue Arbeiten, 29.09.1996 – 18.10.1996 
 Franka Hörnschemeyer, VSE. 596, 31.05.1996 – 28.06.1996 
 Rolf Walz, File Copy - Original, Feedback # 10, Farbige Formen und Rauminhalte, 08.03.1996 – 06.04.1996 
 
1995  Oliver Fromm, 27.10.1995 – 24.11.1995 
 Pamela Golden, Jilted, 03.06.1995 – 30.06.1995 
 Stephen Willats, Concept by Design, 13.05.1995 – 01.06.1995